Skip to main content
Board of Directors
Leadership in action
for the greater good

Board of Directors

Our Board of Directors is a distinguished group of leaders who play a vital role in our region’s fight against poverty. 

Together, their strategic decision-making and guidance steer our organization forward. We thank our Regional and Local Board Members for their unwavering commitment and passion to help our region thrive.

REGIONAL BOARD OF DIRECTORS

John Salveson

Board Chair, Salveson Stetson Group, Inc.

Marcus Allen

Big Brothers Big Sisters Independence Region

Mary Stengel Austen

Tierney

Bill Cariss

Holman Strategic Ventures

Patrick Eiding

Philadelphia Council AFL-CIO

Kenneth Garrett

Steve Grabell

NFI Industries

Claire Greenwood

Chamber of Commerce for Greater Philadelphia

Melissa Grimm

Grimm & Grove Communications

Sarah Harris

Entercom

Brian Jackson, MBA

Stockton University

Michael Kerlin

McKinsey & Company

Marcos Lopez

Exude, Inc.

Jack J. Lynch

Main Line Health System Bryn Mawr Hospital

Sharmain Matlock-Turner

Urban Affairs Coalition

Frances McElhill, Esq.

Archer & Greiner P.C.

Robert J. McNeill

Deloitte LLP

Ned Montgomery

Elizabeth Murphy

PECO

Philip Norcross

Parker McCay P.A.

Ellen Patterson

Wells Fargo Financial Services

Marcel Pratt

Ballard Spahr LLP

Dennis Pullin

Virtua Health

Rakia Reynolds

Skai Blue Media

Leslie Richards

SEPTA

Chari Richardson

TRC Staffing Services

Thomas R. Trala, Jr.

FS Investments

James E. Turner

Chester Water Authority

Dalila Wilson-Scott

Comcast Corporation & Comcast NBCUniversal Foundation

Chris Woods

National Union of Hospital and Healthcare Employees
I am proud to serve as United Way's Regional board Chair where myself and fellow members will continue to optimize our talents to improve the lives of our neighbors
striving to overcome poverty.
- John Salveson, regional board chair
With more than 30 years of experience consulting with a broad range of organizations, Mr. Salveson brings his expertise and guidance to lead our Regional Board's poverty-fighting mission.

Local Boards

Atlantic, Cape May and Cumberland Counties

  • Ann Arena, Spencer Spirit Holdings
  • Wendy Bartlett, Fulton Bank of New Jersey
  • Linda Bazemore, Atlantic County Utilities Authority
  • John Davidson, Republic Bank
  • Dean Hedelt, Fulton Bank of New Jersey
  • Brian K. Jackson, MBA, Stockton University
  • Rob Pattillo, Renault Winery
  • James Ziereis, Tropicana Casino & Resort

Burlington and Camden Counties

  • Jennifer Hutchinson, Chair, ARI Global Headquarters
  • John C. Connell, Esq., Archer & Greiner, P.C.
  • Roger Dennis, Drexel University – Thomas R. Kline School of Law
  • Theresa Dozier Daniel, Camden County College
  • Karl Eckstrom, Fulton Bank of New Jersey
  • Michael I. Gilman, AECOM-URS
  • Zulma Gonzales-Lombardo, Interstate Outdoor Advertising
  • Jodina Hicks, Volunteers of America
  • Ryan Kastner, Innovative Benefit Planning
  • Karen Koenig, Beneficial Bank
  • Kevin Kutcher, Salem Community College
  • Constance Martin, Dateline Travel
  • Dennis Moore, J&J Snack Foods Corporation
  • Richard M. Muhlberg, Metis Advisors Inc.
  • Michael Munoz, AmeriHealth New Jersey
  • Kevin Nesbitt, Bank of America
  • Corey S. D. Norcross, Esq., Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young, LLP
  • Edward O’Malley, Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.
  • Brian C. Saggiomo, CBRE, Inc. Brokerage Agency Services
  • Gabriela Santoferraro, TD Bank
  • Julie Strohlein, CPA, Alloy Silverstein
  • Scott Tourtellotte,Bank of America
  • Glen Walton, Bowman & Company
  • Jean Wang, Quantum, Inc.
  • Robert B. Worley, Republic Bank

Delaware County

  • James E. Turner, Chair, Chester Water Authority
  • Christopher Albrecht, Harrah’s Philadelphia
  • James Decker, 1251 Capital Group, Inc.
  • Dionne Douglas, Kimberly-Clark, Chester Mill
  • Aleasha Freeman, Delaware County Office of Early Intervention
  • Ryan Grace, Delaware County District Attorney’s Office
  • George E. Hassel, Widener University
  • Adriene M. Irving, Delaware County Intermediate Unit
  • Scott Lord, UPS Chesapeake District
  • Pamela Prescod-Caesar,Community Volunteer
  • Kristalyn Smith, Kimberly-Clark, Chester Mill
  • Antoinette C. Truehart, Entrepreneur Works of Delaware County
  • Mischico Warren, Foundation for Delaware County

Montgomery County

  • David Decker, Chair, Community Volunteer
  • Linda Abram, Community Volunteer
  • Valerie Arkoosh, MD, Montgomery County Board of Commissioners
  • Ashley Gill, Nationwide
  • Shamsul Huda, Community Volunteer
  • Nelly Jimenez-Arevalo, ACLAMO Family Centers
  • Charles Kueny, WSFS
  • David MacFarland, Precision Transmission
  • Kathryn McCarter, Abington Jefferson Health
  • Matthew D. Moyer, Pottstown School District
  • Ronte Melvin Oates, Bethlehem Baptist Church
  • Dan Pigott, Henkels & McCoy
  • Rev. Charles Quann, Bethlehem Baptist Church
  • Chari Richardson, TRC Staffing Services
  • Scott P. Stimson, Tompkins Visit
  • Monica Taylor, Hatboro-Horsham School District
  • Dr. Andrew Trentacoste, Creative Health Services
  • Barbara Wilhelmy, Pottstown Cluster of Religious Communities
  • Stewart Williams Ph.D., Dow